Furniture Education, Design, & Trend
a blog by Countryside Amish Furniture

funiture vector images

Walnut Wood Amish Furniture

Walnut Wood Amish Furniture

Buying Walnut Wood Furniture | Characteristics of Walnut Furniture

“American walnut is one of the most sought-after species in markets across the world and is unique to North America.”

-American Hardwood Export Council


Our Name: Walnut

Latin Name: Juglans nigra

Other Names: American Black Walnut, American Walnut, Black Walnut, Eastern Black Walnut


There are few materials that have the elegance, strength and beauty of solid walnut furniture. This refined wood type is prized by Amish craftsmen for its strength, beauty, grain, and color. While it may be easy to replicate the look of walnut furniture through the use of veneers, it's impossible to match its durability and sturdiness.

Walnut trees grow in North America, and the hardwood features a fine but open grain. The sapwood of solid walnut can be a creamy white, whereas the heartwood is light brown to dark brown, making the difference in color quite distinct. This is especially evident on large furniture pieces such desks, tables, and bed frames.

 

The color of natural walnut wood cannot be duplicated, simply because there are slight color variants and depth within each piece. Although Countryside does offer various walnut stains and finishes, this specie is often ordered in its natural state with a clear catalyzed conversion varnish top coat. Those hoping to get the walnut look in a quality-made piece without the premium cost of walnut may instead be happier with cherry. Natural cherry wood carries a similar grain pattern and can be stained to mimic the color of walnut.


The term “hardness” of the walnut wood type is often used to represent durability; the most common comparison of this feature is the Janka hardness test. Walnut wood rates 1,010 lbf or 1,010 Janka. For comparison, cherry is 950 Janka, and hickory is 1820 Janka, while red oak is 1,290 Janka. Walnut is a durable hardwood that maintains a beautiful finish for years.


In terms of style, walnut wood knows no style boundaries. It can be found on minimal contemporary pieces, or more traditional and ornate statement pieces. Walnut is also becoming a popular wood choice for live edge dining tables or freeform office furniture. Add natural or stained walnut to any room in the home - from the living room to the dining room and every space in between.

 


When you purchase piece of walnut furniture, whether it's a dining table or a hardwood bed frame, you can rest assured that your investment will pay off for years to come. For those who want to purchase authentic walnut wood furniture made by expert craftsmen and topped off with a superior finish, Countryside Amish Furniture online is the place to begin.